Summary
- Semtech agreed to sell its cellular-module business to Compal Electronics for US$62 million in cash, subject to customary adjustments. At 26 July, the disposal group carried US$132.235 million of assets and US$70.693 million of liabilities: arithmetic net assets of US$61.542 million.
- Fiscal-Q2 adjusted gross margin was 54.5%, against 59.7% excluding the held-for-sale business. Fiscal-Q3 guidance presents 58.3% at the midpoint and 63.9% excluding the business—a 560-basis-point perimeter gap, not a promised increase in future reported margin.
- Semtech's Q2 semiconductor products generated US$243.5 million of sales at a 62.8% segment gross margin. Its entire IoT Systems and Connectivity segment generated US$98.3 million at 34.0%, but that whole segment is broader than the module business being sold.
- The transaction still has to close, separate shared systems and people, retain customers and disclose the continuing revenue base. Gross consideration does not reveal a sale gain, net proceeds or how Semtech will allocate the cash.
A price beside carrying value is not a gain calculation
At first sight, the transaction appears to close its own accounting loop. Semtech's quarter-end held-for-sale assets totalled US$132.235 million. They included US$25.882 million of receivables, US$32.692 million of inventory and US$54.090 million of other current assets, plus property, intangibles and other assets. Held-for-sale liabilities were US$70.693 million, mostly payables and accrued liabilities. Subtracting one disclosed total from the other leaves US$61.542 million.
The announced cash price is US$62 million. The US$458,000 arithmetic difference is tempting precisely because it is so small. It is not a disclosed premium or gain. The price is subject to customary adjustments; transaction costs and taxes are not in the headline; and the public documents do not map every transferred or retained liability to the balance-sheet table. Semtech said estimated fair value less selling costs exceeded carrying value at quarter-end, but that is a no-impairment conclusion, not a post-closing proceeds statement.
The reporting perimeter matters too. Semtech classified the business as held for sale but not as discontinued operations, saying the disposal was not a strategic shift with a major effect on its operations or financial results. The sold business therefore remains inside the current consolidated revenue and margin base. Readers need a bridge, not an assumption, when the perimeter changes.
The 560 basis points describe two denominators
Semtech's fiscal-Q2 sales reached US$341.871 million, up 32.7% year on year. GAAP gross margin was 53.8%, while adjusted gross margin was 54.5%. The earnings release then supplied the revealing counterfactual: adjusted gross margin excluding the held-for-sale business was 59.7%. The difference was 520 basis points.
For fiscal Q3, management guided to US$410 million of net sales, plus or minus US$5 million. Adjusted gross margin is expected at 58.3%, plus or minus 100 basis points. The corresponding margin excluding the held-for-sale business is 63.9%, also plus or minus 100 basis points. At the midpoints, the gap expands to 560 basis points.
That does not mean closing the sale will add 560 basis points to a future GAAP margin. A margin is a ratio. Removing a business changes revenue as well as gross profit, and Semtech did not publish an ex-disposal revenue guide. Multiplying 5.6% by US$410 million would mix the continuing-business margin with the consolidated-sales denominator. The result would not be the module business's gross profit or the benefit of the transaction.
The honest interpretation is narrower and more useful. Management is showing that the held-for-sale perimeter materially depresses the current mix. It is also showing that the remaining portfolio can carry a much higher adjusted margin—provided that the excluded-revenue denominator, stranded costs and transition work do not alter the picture after closing.
A reportable segment is not a carve-out income statement
The segment table helps locate the mix without solving the carve-out. Signal Integrity produced US$126.2 million of Q2 sales at 65.3% gross margin. Analog Mixed Signal and Wireless produced US$117.4 million at 60.1%. Together, Semtech's semiconductor products generated US$243.5 million at 62.8%.
IoT Systems and Connectivity generated US$98.3 million at 34.0%. Its margin was 39.5% a year earlier. Semtech attributed the decline to unfavourable product mix and said segment gross profit fell by about US$1.6 million, primarily because of lower managed-connectivity sales.
None of those figures is a module-only P&L. The IoT segment also contains gateways, routers and connected services. LoRa devices sit in a different segment. Equating all US$98.3 million of IoT sales with the disposal would overstate the business being transferred; assigning the whole segment's 34.0% margin to it would manufacture precision. Compal is acquiring substantially all assets and operations of the cellular-module business, including associated IP, customer relationships and personnel—not the label on an entire Semtech segment.
The retained growth engines bring concentration with them
The quarter gives substance to Semtech's stated focus on data centre and LoRa connectivity. Infrastructure sales rose 69% to US$123.743 million, driven mainly by an approximately US$47.4 million increase in data-centre sales. Industrial sales rose 25% to US$178.857 million, including about US$21.3 million more LoRa-enabled sales and US$11.7 million more IoT hardware sales.
Those gains support the portfolio choice, but they do not settle its durability. “IoT hardware” is not a carve-out label, and the filings do not allocate that increase between sold and retained products. Semtech also says most customer purchases arrive as individual orders with cancellation provisions, while a meaningful part of sales comes from orders received and shipped in the same quarter. Independent distributors handled 75% of Q2 sales. Record bookings and backlog can improve visibility without becoming irrevocable demand.
After closing, the company explicitly expects greater concentration in selected semiconductor end markets. A higher-margin mix can therefore carry a different volatility profile: fewer product families, more exposure to AI data-centre investment cycles and more dependence on successful LoRa adoption. Portfolio simplification exchanges one set of operating frictions for a narrower set of demand bets.
US$62 million does not decide the capital account
Semtech ended Q2 with US$204.051 million of cash and US$503 million of face-value debt: US$100.5 million of 2027 notes and US$402.5 million of 2030 notes. Gross sale consideration equals roughly 12.3% of that debt, or 61.7% of the outstanding 2027-note principal. Those comparisons show scale; they do not show intent.
The company has not committed the proceeds to repay debt, repurchase stock, fund research or finance another acquisition. It also had US$356.6 million of undrawn revolving capacity and was in covenant compliance. The sale can increase flexibility, but only net proceeds and an actual allocation decision will show whether flexibility becomes deleveraging, investment or distribution.
This distinction is especially important after Sierra Wireless. Semtech borrowed US$895 million of term loans to fund part of that wider acquisition and later repaid them. The cellular-module disposal is only one portion of the acquired portfolio. Comparing US$62 million with the price of all Sierra Wireless would ignore retained routers, connectivity services, technology and liabilities, as well as subsequent impairments across several IoT reporting units.
Sources
Member Briefing
Deeper Profile Context
Sign in with the right membership level to unlock the full briefing and source notes.
Only for Strategic Circle
Strategic Circle
Open to all readers. Unlock profile briefings after joining and signing in.
Join Strategic CircleOnly for Leadership Alliance
Leadership Alliance
For qualified IP-asset owners and management; sign in to unlock alliance briefings.
Join Leadership Alliance
